Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
James Fenton Bryant Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 B84
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1873-1903, of Dr. James Fenton Bryant. Chiefly, 1885-1888, with Margaret (Gunter) Bryant of Enfield, North Carolina who became his second wife. The letters concern their courtship and marriage. The collection also includes some letters from Margaret Gunter's sister, and her cousins at Richmond, Virginia, Lynchburg, Virginia and Tarborough, North Carolina; account books and a diary of Dr. Bryant.
Dates:
1873-1903
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph Edie Account Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am8
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1823-1851, of Joseph Edie, physician, of Christiansburg, Montgomery County, Virginia.
Dates:
1823-1851
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Newsom J. Pittman Fee Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am12 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Fee book, 1839-1845, of Newsom J. Pittman, physician, of Rocky Mount, N. C.
Dates:
1839-1845
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William J. Harrison Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am10
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1843-1858, of William J. Harrison, physician of Sussex County, Va.
Dates:
1843-1858
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William L. Williams Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am15
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1853-1857, of [William L. Williams ?], a physician, of Nelson County, Virginia
Dates:
1853-1857
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center